Thanks for the understanding most of you have had for the loss of my partner. The situation was unexpected and has not been easy, but I am better. I have been very busy since, with the aftermath and work, so I really haven't had the time or desire to post here. But I do check occasionally and will try to update requested links when I get a chance. No idea when or if I'll get to new posts, but you never know. He did support this blog, so maybe I'll get back to it. Thanks for your patience.

If you wish to download an album off of this blog and the link is dead, please request it either in the comments or the Chat Box and I will reupload it as soon as possible. :)

And don't forget to follow the Isle on Facebook and Twitter!

Friday, March 28, 2008

Untamed - Go All Out (2001)

Untamed were a Canadian female teen pop trio based in Toronto. Daniella, Alithia and Kim were all already involved in the entertainment world at a young age. When teen pop exploded in the late 1990's, the aftermath was the creation of what must have been millions of teen pop acts. And each country clamoured for it's own version of the Spice Girls, Britney or the Backstreet Boys. These three girls were more than ready to try to be Canada's premiere pop stars. The thing is, we already had our own 'pop star' girl group, Isle postees Sugar Jones, who were formed the same year on the TV show Popstars, and their success was minimal. Despite production that echoed the pop sound of the time (thanks to production duo Perry Alexander, who would produce more successful Canadian acts like Keshia Chante and In Essence), the album did little to garner interest. The first single, "You're Not Gonna Score," got some radio and video play, but one suspects that was mostly because they were Canadian (Canada has a requirement that a certain percentage of Canadian music must be played - ugh). As with so many other pop groups of the time, including many already posted here, the sound was becoming dated and unpalatable to the public, and the girls, despite being given a much touted nail colour with Rock Hard Cosmetics, went the way of the wind.

UPDATE: Former member Kimberly Moffit is now a psychotherapist and motivational speaker working out of Toronto. She has her own practice and uses her music background as part of her therapy, and has also made many television appearances. Check out her website, and also her appearances on Youtube.

Download Go All Out


1
You're Not Gonna Score
2
You're Not Gonna Score (French)
3
Gotta Lotta Love
4
Going Going Gone
5
Nothing In This World
6
Go All Out
7
I Can't Remember To Forget
8
Name In The Sand
9
Take My Hand
10
I Don't Wanna Know
11
Gonna Get U
12
You're The One
13
No Matter
14
You're Not Gonna Score (Dance Remix)
15
You're Not Gonna Score (Club Remix)
16
I Don't Wanna Know (Dance Remix)
17
I Don't Wanna Know (Club Remix)
18
Name In The Sand (Dance Remix)
19
Name In The Sand (Club Remix)

1 comment:

  1. OMG I can't believe you used Sugar Jones to read these poor girls!

    ReplyDelete